skip to Main Content

Welcome to IUCEA

Vision:  IUCEA becomes an exemplary common higher education area for a prosperous and sustainable East African Community by 2030.

Mission: To encourage and develop mutually beneficial collaboration between Member Universities and between them and Governments and other organizations, both public and private

IUCEA Core Values:  Accountability, Transparency, Unity, Diversity, Integrity, Professionalism and Teamwork

IUCEA executive members visiting IUCEA premise

Notice for clarification on the Supply, Delivery, Installation and Commissioning of Server Hardware Equipment IUCEA Data Centre

Following the procurement for Supply, Delivery, Installation, and Commissioning of Server Hardware Equipment (Phase I Upgrade of IUCEA Data Center), IUCEA has received one bidder seeking clarification herein with our response that we feel benefits all participating potential bidders.

Reference is made to the RFP document on IUCEA Website;

  1. What is the Quantity of unified shared storage to be proposed? – Response: one storage system
  2. As per the document, the proposed storage system should have at least 12 TB of usable capacity. Request the client to clarify the storage media type to be proposed (Hard disk or SSD) Response: The proposed disks should be 12*1.8TB SAS disks, no SSD disks should be included.
  3. As per the document, the proposed storage system should have Multimode LC/LC fiber cables for connectivity to the servers – Qty 10.  Request the client to clarify the cable length. Response: the multimode LC-LC OM4 cables should be 5m long
  4. Also, the specifications are rather fine-tuned to particular products, is there a possibility that alternatives- that can also work for IUCEA will be considered in the evaluation? Response: no

Important dates;

  1. The deadline for bid submission is: Date: Monday 12th December 2022 Time is 03:00 pm (local time)
  2. The bid opening shall take place at Inter-University Council for East Africa on Monday 12th December 2022 Time is 03:20 pm (local time) detailed address refer to ITB27.1

Please do not hesitate to contact us for any further clarification,

Back To Top